I created a hiking route in my Gaia GPS app but it won't calculate the ascent or descent. It says 0 feet for both. Does anyone know how I get that info?
Lost in the right direction.
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site, you are agreeing to our Cookie Policy.
I would, or E-mail, from my exposure to them they're great folks.TrafficJam wrote:
should I call him and ask?
The post was edited 1 time, last by Traffic Jam ().
Probably pulling info from the old USGS maps?TrafficJam wrote:
I'm a little confused. I created a map in Gaia of what I think is the BMT between Tapoco Lodge and Fontana. I know this route is on the old AT, now called Yellow Creek Mountain Trail. When I zoom in, this Gaia says it's the AT (?)
Rasty wrote:
Probably pulling info from the old USGS maps?TrafficJam wrote:
I'm a little confused. I created a map in Gaia of what I think is the BMT between Tapoco Lodge and Fontana. I know this route is on the old AT, now called Yellow Creek Mountain Trail. When I zoom in, this Gaia says it's the AT (?)
Rasty wrote:
Probably pulling info from the old USGS maps?TrafficJam wrote:
I'm a little confused. I created a map in Gaia of what I think is the BMT between Tapoco Lodge and Fontana. I know this route is on the old AT, now called Yellow Creek Mountain Trail. When I zoom in, this Gaia says it's the AT (?)
That intersection is fairly obvious. It's just past a green fire tower reflector. The trail going to the AT goes up hill at the intersection and the BMT goes downhill.TrafficJam wrote:
Yeah, that's annoying and confusing.Rasty wrote:
Probably pulling info from the old USGS maps?TrafficJam wrote:
I'm a little confused. I created a map in Gaia of what I think is the BMT between Tapoco Lodge and Fontana. I know this route is on the old AT, now called Yellow Creek Mountain Trail. When I zoom in, this Gaia says it's the AT (?)
Both the old AT and rerouted AT are labeled Appalachian Trail. The center line pointing up is the trail to Fontana. The red line on the left is the BMT and on the right is the AT.
max.patch wrote:
topoquest uses usgs maps and if you look at the one for noontootla, ga it shows the AT on the wrong side of hickory flatt cemetary. the relo of the AT to its current location was done at least 30 years ago.Rasty wrote:
Probably pulling info from the old USGS maps?TrafficJam wrote:
I'm a little confused. I created a map in Gaia of what I think is the BMT between Tapoco Lodge and Fontana. I know this route is on the old AT, now called Yellow Creek Mountain Trail. When I zoom in, this Gaia says it's the AT (?)
My data for the South is pretty sketchy. Do I at least have the AT in the right place?TrafficJam wrote:
A new map tool should have updated maps, especially on a trail this well known.
TrafficJam wrote:
A new map tool should have updated maps, especially on a trail this well known.
AnotherKevin wrote:
Easier said than done. The USGS has pretty much gone out of the primary mapping business, and nobody has really filled the void successfully. The new "US Topo" series are missing a ton of features that we hikers are interested in, and getting them in is "not a priority" for the USGS.TrafficJam wrote:
A new map tool should have updated maps, especially on a trail this well known.
usgs.gov/faq/categories/9797/7471
usgs.gov/faq/categories/9797/3579
max.patch wrote:
topoquest uses usgs maps and if you look at the one for noontootla, ga it shows the AT on the wrong side of hickory flatt cemetary. the relo of the AT to its current location was done at least 30 years ago.Rasty wrote:
Probably pulling info from the old USGS maps?TrafficJam wrote:
I'm a little confused. I created a map in Gaia of what I think is the BMT between Tapoco Lodge and Fontana. I know this route is on the old AT, now called Yellow Creek Mountain Trail. When I zoom in, this Gaia says it's the AT (?)
Astro wrote:
MP, did you do you Thru in the 80s after the relocation?max.patch wrote:
topoquest uses usgs maps and if you look at the one for noontootla, ga it shows the AT on the wrong side of hickory flatt cemetary. the relo of the AT to its current location was done at least 30 years ago.Rasty wrote:
Probably pulling info from the old USGS maps?TrafficJam wrote:
I'm a little confused. I created a map in Gaia of what I think is the BMT between Tapoco Lodge and Fontana. I know this route is on the old AT, now called Yellow Creek Mountain Trail. When I zoom in, this Gaia says it's the AT (?)
Wise Old Owl wrote:
I have similar issues with Google Earth, I have the KML of the current AT as a red line on the topo and clearly the old trail sections still show. Also the GPS line can at times be as much as 60+ feet to the left or right of the true line. Just continue to follow the blazes, don't let it frustrate you. I have wondered if it was possible to get an overlay of the original trail to compare and contrast how much has changed from the "government trail"
AnotherKevin wrote:
My data for the South is pretty sketchy. Do I at least have the AT in the right place?TrafficJam wrote:
A new map tool should have updated maps, especially on a trail this well known.
kbk.is-a-geek.net/catskills/te…=35.4414&lo=-83.9157&z=14