The trip was a complete success! We flew into Phoenix and had a rental waiting and we were standing at the rim on Mather Point about 5 pm. Slingshot, having never been, was awestruck. We wandered around Mather Point and the Visitor Center for a while and then went and checked into Yavapai Lodge and did a little store browsing.
Day 2 we to the rim and checked out Bright Angel Lodge, El Tovar, The Hopi House, the Visitor Center, Lookout Studio, views along the rim and then drove to Desert View to see the Watch Tower and the eastern views. On the way back to GC Village proper we stopped at a little known and unmarked parking lot for Shoshone Point. SP is a mile long walk thru a wonderful Ponderosa Pine forest to a peninsula of land that juts out into the canyon for fantastic 360 degree views.Later that evening we went to Hopi Point for the sunset. We entered the lottery for a walkup permit for one night at the Bright Angel Campground at Phantom Ranch. The ranger said he would call us in the morning to let us know if we were successful- we were 6th in line for Sunday.
Day 3 my knee was acting up a little so we decided to rent bikes and ride the Greenway and the rode to Hermits Rest along the rim. This turned out to be a most excellent idea. We saw about 12 miles of the canyon from the bikes including checking out the South Kaibab Trailhead where we would descend into the inner gorge and across the Colorado on Sunday. Also the ranger called and asked if we were anywhere near the Backcountry Office, I said as a matter of fact we were right around the corner at Maswick Lodge. He said, come on over and I'll hand you your permit!!!!! The afternoon and evening was spent getting everything together for our trip into the gorge.
Day 4 we went to the Backcountry Office to catch the 6 am shuttle to the South Kaibab trailhead. It's 6.8 miles down the trail with an elevation drop of over 4800 feet. We did it in 5 hrs- includung the extra mile to the Phantom Ranch and the campground. We took several breaks and stopped for pictures constantly. When we set up camp we didn't see the 4 deer sleeping in the grass surrounding our site until one stood up about 3 feet from me. I was busy setting up my tarp with my back to it, but Slingshot nearly jumped out of his skin- bahahahah!!! The deer just calmly moved about 10 feet and layed back down with the others who watched us set up. Then we headed over to the creek to cool our feet and have a toast with the mini whiskeys that I hiked in :-). That night a young lady guide stopped by and asked if we had eaten yet and would we like some chicken stir fry? Would we? Heck yeah!!! She had prepared a big pot full and her group could only eat half of it. They had their stuff hauled down by mule and she had brought fresh brocolli, peas, carrots, peppers, rice, mushrooms, and chicken for the meal. It was amazing! We ate all of it lol!!! Later that night we enjoyed the dark sky.
Day 5 we got up at 5 am and hit the trail at 6 am. we crossed over on Silver Bridge and took the River Trail to the Bright Angel and back up the 9.3 miles to the Bright Angel Trailhead with rest stops at the River Rest, Indian Gardens, 3 Mile Rest and Mile and a Half Rest. Good views and we enjoyed thye trail, especially the part along the river and up to Indian Gardens. After Indian Gardens you start running into gobs of day hikers and parents with kids which makes it less enjoyable and more of a Bright Angel highway. We of course celebrated with beer and burgers.
Day 6 our calves and thighs were screaming so we did another day of rim sightseeing and shopping for t-shirts and stuff.
I'll post lots of pictures later.
Day 2 we to the rim and checked out Bright Angel Lodge, El Tovar, The Hopi House, the Visitor Center, Lookout Studio, views along the rim and then drove to Desert View to see the Watch Tower and the eastern views. On the way back to GC Village proper we stopped at a little known and unmarked parking lot for Shoshone Point. SP is a mile long walk thru a wonderful Ponderosa Pine forest to a peninsula of land that juts out into the canyon for fantastic 360 degree views.Later that evening we went to Hopi Point for the sunset. We entered the lottery for a walkup permit for one night at the Bright Angel Campground at Phantom Ranch. The ranger said he would call us in the morning to let us know if we were successful- we were 6th in line for Sunday.
Day 3 my knee was acting up a little so we decided to rent bikes and ride the Greenway and the rode to Hermits Rest along the rim. This turned out to be a most excellent idea. We saw about 12 miles of the canyon from the bikes including checking out the South Kaibab Trailhead where we would descend into the inner gorge and across the Colorado on Sunday. Also the ranger called and asked if we were anywhere near the Backcountry Office, I said as a matter of fact we were right around the corner at Maswick Lodge. He said, come on over and I'll hand you your permit!!!!! The afternoon and evening was spent getting everything together for our trip into the gorge.
Day 4 we went to the Backcountry Office to catch the 6 am shuttle to the South Kaibab trailhead. It's 6.8 miles down the trail with an elevation drop of over 4800 feet. We did it in 5 hrs- includung the extra mile to the Phantom Ranch and the campground. We took several breaks and stopped for pictures constantly. When we set up camp we didn't see the 4 deer sleeping in the grass surrounding our site until one stood up about 3 feet from me. I was busy setting up my tarp with my back to it, but Slingshot nearly jumped out of his skin- bahahahah!!! The deer just calmly moved about 10 feet and layed back down with the others who watched us set up. Then we headed over to the creek to cool our feet and have a toast with the mini whiskeys that I hiked in :-). That night a young lady guide stopped by and asked if we had eaten yet and would we like some chicken stir fry? Would we? Heck yeah!!! She had prepared a big pot full and her group could only eat half of it. They had their stuff hauled down by mule and she had brought fresh brocolli, peas, carrots, peppers, rice, mushrooms, and chicken for the meal. It was amazing! We ate all of it lol!!! Later that night we enjoyed the dark sky.
Day 5 we got up at 5 am and hit the trail at 6 am. we crossed over on Silver Bridge and took the River Trail to the Bright Angel and back up the 9.3 miles to the Bright Angel Trailhead with rest stops at the River Rest, Indian Gardens, 3 Mile Rest and Mile and a Half Rest. Good views and we enjoyed thye trail, especially the part along the river and up to Indian Gardens. After Indian Gardens you start running into gobs of day hikers and parents with kids which makes it less enjoyable and more of a Bright Angel highway. We of course celebrated with beer and burgers.
Day 6 our calves and thighs were screaming so we did another day of rim sightseeing and shopping for t-shirts and stuff.
I'll post lots of pictures later.
"Dazed and Confused"
Recycle, re-use, re-purpose
Plant a tree
Take a kid hiking
Make a difference
Recycle, re-use, re-purpose
Plant a tree
Take a kid hiking
Make a difference