I've been playing around with another map app, the Garmin Explorer, and it's so frustrating...these technical things aren't easy for me to figure out. I downloaded all the free maps and overlays but the Foothills Trail isn't on any of them so I created waypoints by manually typing in the GPS coordinates. I used the correct format but noticed all my waypoints now have different GPS coordinates than the ones that I manually typed in and aren't in the correct places. ARGHH!
I also attempted to import GPX files of the FHT by first downloading them to my Cloud but for some reason, they wouldn't import.
Why would it change the coordinates that I manually typed in?
(I have paper maps of the FHT, was just using it for practice)
I also attempted to import GPX files of the FHT by first downloading them to my Cloud but for some reason, they wouldn't import.
Why would it change the coordinates that I manually typed in?
(I have paper maps of the FHT, was just using it for practice)
Lost in the right direction.