Mountain-Mike wrote:
When planning a hike in the Pemi Wilderness I was looking at a topo map & it didn't seem right. Then I noticed the "Kank" (Kancamagus Hwy, Rt 112) wasn't on it. The map was last updated in the 40's
You can start small. Take a look at your neighborhood, zoomed in. Are all the fire hydrants there? I bet that the local fire company doesn't have a map of them, either! How about the local parks, are they shown? What about the trail where you go for a quick stroll on Saturdays? Is it on the map? Are your local firehouse, police station, hospital, schools, churches shown? This is how maps get made nowadays!
Example: My fun project last weekend was caltopo.com/l/P076 - another one of the little nature preserves in the Helderberg mountains is now on the map. That means that over the next few months it will be on a lot of people's electronic maps, since lots of publishers use the data. I've done a bunch of these preserves, since I can gather the data while I'm out for a few hours to get some fresh air. caltopo.com/l/56N4 shows three of them (if you have a small screen, you might need to zoom out to see all three).
No time, really, for a fun project like that this weekend. It's been a hectic week, and I've got other stuff to do.
I'm not lost. I know where I am. I'm right here.